:3 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
:3

[ website | livejournal ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Semi-friends only [Sep. 27th, 2020|01:43 pm]
:3
[Tags|]

SEPaF

My entries are generally public. However, if you want to be LJ friends then feel free to leave a comment to introduce yourself! I might not notice someone simply adding me, and it's only polite. :3
Link53 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 11th, 2013|06:36 pm]
:3
[Current Mood |weirdweird]

How is it that I'm still sick?! Every now and then I feel light headed and dizzy and it's so weird. Pretty sure my last blood test showed that my iron levels were OK.
Blergh, and I somehow messed up my sleeping pattern again. Not looking forward to work tomorrow. Thankfully, I prepared for this and have a V energy drink waiting for me in the staff room mini-fridge.
Still. My health is just all sorts of suck. I get random heart palpitations, my sleeping pattern always manages to mess itself up, I'm always deficient in something, I'm forever coughing up phlegm, etc.

#autoimmunediseaseproblems #hashtagsthatarentontwitter

LinkLeave a comment

It's 3:24am and I actually feel tired. [Jan. 10th, 2013|03:28 am]
:3
[Current Mood |sillysilly]

Why do I do this to myself? Why don't I just drag my caboose to bed instead of posting a Livejournal entry and playing more FFX-2? (×_×;)
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 7th, 2013|06:00 pm]
:3
[Current Mood |hothot]

So today was pretty much a waste lol. I should have just taken another day off sick. We had a grand total of 2 patients, and I was sniffling all day and possibly spreading my germs to everyone I came into contact with. During my huge 3 hour lunch break I bought (le gasp) a book. Perks of Being a Wallflower, to be exact. Yes, I was that bored. Not knocking on books or anything, but I'm not exactly the book worm I was when I was a small child. My brain has truly turned to mush.
Before you self proclaimed wallflowers e-shank me for being a bandwagon hopper, I haven't seen the movie, and I've known of the book's existence long before a movie with the delicious Ezra Miller and Emma Watson hit theatres and was compelled to read the book because of a friend's recommendation. So... have mercy on my soul lol. Although I do feel somewhat poser-ish having the version of the book with the movie actors on the cover.

The commute home was an interesting one, to say the least. Because Metro are complete fuck ups and are somehow unable to competently run a public transport service that supposedly cost more than an average NASA space shuttle launch to create, there were awesome replacement buses (/sarcasm). As I hop on my replacement bus this disgusting, good for nothing bogan starts yelling racial slurs at people for no apparent reason and he goes on some spiel about how wogs and other immigrants are ruining the country and they can't even speak the language. If I had a dollar for every time I've been within earshot of a middle aged bogan going on a racist rant I'd have enough coins to treat my family to a McDonalds family dinner box.
That "learn English" garbage is so overused. Ok, yes, a lot of immigrants are not fluent in English even after living in Australia for a substantial number of years. My own parents have lived in Australia for over 2 decades and are still pretty bad at English. But learning new languages as an adult is hard and these racist twits couldn't learn the most basic of other languages if they tried. Plus, plenty of immigrants are contributing much more to society than all these nauseating dead weight bogans are, that's for sure. The hard working Vietnamese business owner simply trying to feed their family or the heroin addict living off of government handouts who hasn't had a shower in over a month - which one is ruining the country?
And hey, the children of these immigrants are far better versed in the English language than these bogans who've been here for over 40 years while also typically being fluent in a second language. And technically, seeing as these racist bogan twits are so anti immigration, they themselves should gtfo.
WHAT IS IRONY?
/endrant
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Jan. 7th, 2013|10:46 am]
:3
[Current Mood |sicksick]

I'm at work and we literally only have 2 patients today. Spaced absurdly between each other, of course, so we can't just finish quickly and call it a day.
I still have the sniffles.

Posted via LiveJournal app for iPhone.

LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Dec. 25th, 2012|12:30 am]
:3
Merry Christmas, poopsicles!

I am oh so very, very tired.
LinkLeave a comment

The end is nigh. [Dec. 18th, 2012|01:06 pm]
:3
So 3 days till the supposed end of the world. I should spam my Facebook feed with that one post from Tumblr that briefly explains that the Mayans didn't have leap years so the end of the world that they foresaw occured 5 freaking years ago. Not to mention that the "end" they predicted was NOT the end of the WORLD, per se, it was the end of an ERA. Very different. How did this sort of prediction get distorted to mean that meteorites would rain down on us and portals to hell would open and flood the world with demonic creatures and the Undead would rise to eat our brains? (That's what people think when they speak of the apocalypse, right?) I just hope I don't have any lunatics in my neighbourhood who are going to cause chaos for the sake of causing chaos, or god forbid, kill themselves and everyone else in their vicinity.
Anyway.
Went to see my specialist doctor today. Blood tests look good though I'll have to get my bone density tested soon since people who have ulcerative colitis (such as yours truly) are more prone to osteoporosis. Great. Not like I have a smattering of other health problems to contend with already. And I have yet to do the Christmas shopping... can I use "I think Christmas is a wasteful holiday propagated by capitalists to bleed people's pockets dry" as an excuse to not buy people anything? Ugh.
Since it's the new year soon and I might forget to log on to post something about it because I forgot I even had a Livejournal for practically 2 years I'll just say that I obviously did not accomplish any of the goals I set for myself at the start of the year and will never make a New Year resolutions list ever again.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Nov. 28th, 2012|03:20 pm]
:3
HOLY MOTHER OF CHRIST, I HAVEN'T LOGGED ONTO LIVEJOURNAL IN AGES. LOL OMG. READING MY ENTRIES IS SO EMBARRASSING. OK. GOODBYE.
Link3 comments|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Nov. 25th, 2012|01:08 pm]
:3
You know, I really should have started Guild Wars 2 with the Norn race. Maybe I wouldn’t have felt like GW2 was the worst $70 ever spent after just a few levels, then promptly abandoned the game for months.
Norn look similar to humans while being at least twice as interesting. Now I just need to convince Derp to play GW2 with me again but he’s being a stubborn doo-doo head. “Nope. We’re going to finally finish leveling up on WoW. Then we may play GW2.” He’s been playing WoW on and off for the past 8 years, so he says, and with the new MOP expansion his friends decided to play again and roll Alliance instead of Horde. So when we play together I’m a Night Elf Hunter (kinda wish I’d picked a Druid instead, just because they’re so versatile and being a cat is so much cooler than simply owning one) and he’s a Human Warrior.
I have no experience with MMORPGs besides these games and I am, by all means, a noob. I am kinda enjoying both of them. I don’t really feel like I can engross myself in these games like I do with LoL but they’re enjoyable enough that I think I’ll be playing them every now and then. Gotta say though, GW2 graphics are simply stunning compared to WoW’s now obviously dated ones, and their character creation is superb too. It’s like The Sims 3 lol, with the added story line impacting options. Can WoW like, update their graphics and give us more options for character creation? You can’t make yourself look unique without making yourself look downright hideous.
Sigh. I have work tomorrow. Worked from 8-6 yesterday. There’s nothing wrong with working. I just feel like it’s so meaningless lol. I work Saturdays so there goes my weekend. Can’t go out Friday night, too exhausted to do anything Saturday night, and while I’m saving up a pretty good amount of money, what’s the point of having upwards of 4k saved? I don’t have anything to spend it on. Going out clothes? I don’t even go out because work makes it impossible for me to. “Go out on weekdays,” you could argue. Unfortunately, that’s when EVERYONE ELSE WORKS. An overseas or interstate vacation? Yeah, no. Not with how overprotective and coddling my parents are.
I need a new job.
Oh yeah, and I just remembered. So yesterday at work I did all the patients from 8 till lunch time (that’s a really dirty sentence) then after work, the other assistant did just 1 patient then ran out and was all, “OMG CAN YOU PLEASE DO THE REST OF THE PATIENTS, I’LL MOP THE FLOORS AND STUFF, I’M SO TIRED.” Could I have simply said no? I mean, I felt obliged to because she bought me a custard tart that morning and basically did everything while I was away sick for a month at the worst point of my UC. And she’s overall so much more reliable than my other cousin who worked with me who is a completely lazy sack of shit and about as competent as an inverted nipple. Still… I loathe my job. Going to work shouldn’t fill people with this much dread.
LinkLeave a comment

(no subject) [Oct. 11th, 2012|01:11 pm]
:3
I’m thinking of buying myself a desktop PC for Christmas because my current laptop is…not really up to par. It’s not quite toaster status. I mean, it runs smoothly and does basic shit. But it’s a laptop and it’s not designed for gaming either. I could just donate it to my dad so he’ll stop burrowing my Macbook Air. Currently, I’m just too in love with League of Legends to play anything else lol. I bought Guild Wars 2 but I’ve barely touched it. Worst $70 ever spent?
http://www.dell.com/au/p/alienware-x51/pd#RatingsAndReviews
The starting price for an Alienware X51 is $1,299 online. It’s so cute and small! And gaming is kinda Alienware’s thing, so I trust them. League of Legends isn’t even that intensive a game anyway. Sure, I could just build a similar or even better desktop for half the price. But I don’t know the first thing about building computers and would rather avoid the headache of buying all the individual parts and putting them together only for me to mess it up. Curse my laziness/cluelessness.
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]